CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D80862

Tamee H. MacMillan

Cyrk Inc.

3 Pond Rd

Gloucester MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a pool cue with case from China.

Dear Ms. MacMillan:

In your letter dated July 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The cue comes in two pieces made of 100 percent maple wood.Each piece has threaded ends that are easily joined together to form the complete cue stick. The cue is packaged with a case designed to fit the cue. The carrying case is composed of woven nylon fabric, measures approximately 32 inches long, has an accessory pocket and an adjustable carry strap. The pool cue sample will be returned at your request.

Containers specially shaped to contain a specific article, suitable for long term use and presented with the article for which they are intended are classified with such articles when of a kind normally sold therewith. The cue case here is classified with the cue.

The applicable subheading for the pool cue with case, style C9 Pool Cue, will be 9504.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles, parts and accessories for billiards, including pocket billiards: Other, including parts and accessories." The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist
Division